?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ce week-end

So Friday night I took a much needed visit to the Dunnes and luckily when I called Cathy to see if she wanted to come she was sitting around, bored in her aparment and I saved the day to invite her to go get drinks. As per usual, Cathy and I had a fabulous time. My drinks were poured strong. I got my table in the back by the window so I can watch my shit while I go out to smoke. The night got kinda weird though when we ended up hanging out with these guys who were hittig on us one of whom litereally picked up Cathy in the bar and outside. They were kinda slimey. First of all they looked like they stepped out of a McDonalds or Taco Bell commercial geared towards college students. You know what I'm talking about, that look that's sorta hip but a corprate ad person's idea of hip, not the hip you see on the streets. Anyway yeah thats what these guys were like, especially the main guy with the fro.  When he approached us he was asking if the wink worked. We told him, no, girls don't trust a guy who winks at then when he walks up and talks to them, it's too car salesman like. A wink implies that you're lieing, hiding something and trying to pull it off as being "charming" which it's not. This, of course, turned out to be the case when he introduced himself to us a "jonas" and his friends reffered to him by his REAL name, "Ben." I don't like to think how stupid they thought these two Jesuit University educated girls were to think we wouldn't catch on and call them on it, which we did. All and all it wan't an unentertaining time talking with these guys the rest of the night. Needless to say, however when I found the "Jonas/Ben" guy's number in my purse the next morning, it went in the trash. Oh yeah and I almost forgot to mention some BASTARD put a hotdog stand outside of the Dunnes that night. That better not happen often. It's too tempting when you're drunk to part with your money on a hotdog and at four dollars, that's bad news. 

Saturday I had the day to myself and it was a beautiful day. I had planned to take my long walk and check out the new Sculpture Park that just opened last week. Raye had a hair appointment that day so I figured it would just be a me day but her hairdresser friend didn't bother to come into class that day and her appointment was cancelled. She was pissed so I invited her to the park with me. It was a loverly Saturday afternoon. It was sunny the moutains across the Sound were very visible. We got lunch on the way then walked down Denny and over to the new park. I took pictures with my faboo new camera. This will be the new cliche pic of the space needle I have a feeling. 





MOre on the Park with pics under the cut...







As you can see behind this sculpture...the park's not done yet. I'm not sure why they opned it unfinished but...whatev. I'll come back in the spring and post more. :)

This is thus far my favorite sculpture there, the giant typewriter eraser (Raye and I didn't know what it was untill we got home and read the material about the park we picked up. 




THe metal tree. :)








This next one is another one of my favorties. We went inside the pavillion and when Raye and I saw this we burst out into evil laughter at the sight of these giant wicker balls suspended from the ceeiling which had become these cages for small children.


 Little child prisions. :) 



I got this shot outside the pavillion when Raye and I tried to get out of the crowd to smoke a cigarette. That's the reflection of the condos behind us. It's so SHINEY!



In the Picture-taking spirit of being a tourist in one's own city (and since the park is not yet finished, aparently) Raye and I went to Peir 66 and I got some shots of my favorite view in Seattle








It was such a loverly afternnon, the sun was out it was warm (for January) the mountains were out, the park was packed. We went to Mertle Edwards, the waterfront, Pike Place, all those places that really bustle on a sunny day. It was one of those days that make me love this place so much and think twice about ever leaving. It was almost like a summer day, Raye and I even got milkshakes before heading back to the Hill. :)

Saturday night was Boardgame night at Christines. I ate way too much junk food and didn't really drink my whickey and cokes fast enough to get tipsy but we had a really good time. We played Carnium untill 3 in the morning. We out partied the party two houses down...pussies. I was disapointed that I didn't get to play clue but at least my team won the last game of carnium, perhapse becasue everyone was so tired by then. :)

All and all a bloody great weeknd.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
angelsong
Jan. 29th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
Man, couldn't beat the weather this weekend. We drove my parents up to Freemont yesterday as they wanted to see the Troll and walk around, it was so nice I didn't even put my jacket on. We drove by the sculpture park and it was packed yesterday. Eric works at that round building right next door, so I'll have to make a lunch trip on a nice day to check it out when it's not so crazy.

Great pics!

I giggle everytime I see the eraser!
pandapropaganda
Jan. 29th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah the eraser is so my favorite!

It was loverly out. i had to take my sweater off and I got to wear a tank top and everything it was awesome.

Did they dig Freemont? Wen my parents showed my grandparents the statue of Lennin, they were pissed off and confused as all hell. The looks on thier face was pretty priceless.

angelsong
Jan. 29th, 2007 06:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they dug Freemont, they compared it to the Village in NYC which I thought was WAY off, but oh well! My Dad was most excited when he saw the Lennin statue and made me take pics of him in front of it, LOL! I also got him by the troll and the Bus Stop People statue (can't remember the correct name).

I wouldn't mind living over there, just too damned expensive! They had some yummy gelato at some kewl Italian place as well while looking for coffee.
pandapropaganda
Jan. 29th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah I don't see Freemont looking like the Villiage at ALL. It's a cool 'hood though. It is a Seattle photo obligation to get pics at teh troll and the Bus Stop people (I don't know anything else to call them). Even I have pics of me infront of those statues. Horay for public art!
flyvapnet
Jan. 29th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
Yay!
Great report, very-nice photographs! This journal entry of yours is most definitely an "A" with some extra credit thrown in for exceptional entertainment value.

So, what's all this about a statue of Lenin? *wants to see a picture* That typewriter-eraser sculpture is priceless! Thanks for the excellent travelogue.

=^..^=
pandapropaganda
Jan. 29th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay!
Oh my! I get an A and a gold star from Mr. Cat. Woo hoo! :)

In the neighborhood of Freemont, there is a huge statue of Lenin. I don't know very much about it as to why it's there, but it's cool and it's ironically standng pround right infront of a regional fast food taco franchise Taco Del Mar.

flyvapnet
Jan. 29th, 2007 11:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Yay!
Cool! I like it! Thanks for posting that photograph, Mir.

=^..^=
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow