?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random funkiliciousness

1) Raye and i have been drinking manhattans the last two nights. those things...they'll get you drunk. halfway through the second one we're like, "hey I'm a little drunk" by the third..trashed. Not like pee in the fridge trashed but trashed none the less. So horay for makers mark manhattans. it is odd though, Monday night was a happy sappy drunk but lastnight was all debby downer, very different drunk. SOmehow what started off as what celebrities we would bone meaningless conversation turned into a conversation about death and stuff I don't know how that happened. odd. 

2) Cathy came over and joined us on our HOUSE night. It was a big deal episode becasue the whole Tritter storyline came to a close. i'm a bit dissapointed. I mean I'm glad house is free now and got that asshole of his back but Raye and I were hoping for there to be some dirt that would come up with tritter, like we find out he's a pediphile or something. He looks like he would be, creepy asshole. Anyway, it's cool that Cuddy lied and all and that House is free to practice medicine and pop viccodin again, when he was off apoligizing and stuff we were so upset, drunk yelling "i don't like this new house. I'm not going to watc this show if he's gonna be like that" But everything is almost back to normal and House is still his old asshole self. Oh yeah by the end of the episode, the three of us were trashed and cheering when house got off and hecking Tritter...my neighbors probably thought we were watching a sports game or something not a bloody medical show. :)

3) speaking of TV shows, I don't think I'm going to tune in to 24 this season. I don't need another show to take up my time and I'm totally pissed they're going nowhere with the whole Jack getting kidnapped thing. I'm also upset that Eddie izzard isn't going to be on it, I was so digging those rumors and I'm dissapointed that it didn't work out. Sorry Jack Bauer, Gregory House is my man now. Oh and Anthony Bourdain has started (which the rents have to tape for me and lend me the VHS becasue I don't have cable) and he's going to the Pacific Northwest. I love me some travel shows. :)

4) They showed the midget episode of House last night too. That was a hot midget. ("wanna go for a spin?" oh house) Speaking of midgets the midget count is at a stalemate at 11. There's one midget I keep seeing smoking outside of the Elite on Broadway but I cant count him every time I see him. SO 11 might be the final number. 

FINALLY...


5) Yesterday I was on my walk, only a few blocks from home crossing 14th on Pine and I just wasn't paying attention, my head was in the clouds and not on traffic and I just walked into the street infront of an SUV that was making a left turn and almost ran me over. I didn't even see him 'till he was about 3 feet away from me. I felt so stupid and embarassed I can't believe what I did to try and...make up for looking stupid. I PRETENED TO BE RETARDED! *ha ha* I don't know where the thought came from but it dawned on me that if I were to pretend I was retarded all these people in these cars that I'm holding up by stupidly walking into the street couldn't be mad at me. So I walked kinda funny and did weird shit with my hands and went on my merry retarded way until halfway up the block when I figured everyone had driven by and I was free to be normal again. I probably just looked crazy. Believe me the irony isn't lost on me that to keep from looking stupid i pretened I was retarded. It's a good thing I'm an athiest becasue I'm so going to hell for that. 

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
pandapropaganda
Jan. 11th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
oh oh oh I don't have cable though that will be another show my parents will have to tape for me :)
I'll have to IMDB that and learn more thanks!
(Deleted comment)
pandapropaganda
Jan. 12th, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
is it on FX or fox? FX is basic cable. Fox is network.
dionysianwine
Jan. 11th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA
I can't believe you pretended to be retarded... that's fucKING HI-Larious.

You're right though, you probably did just look crazy... but crazy's good too, almost as good as retarded.
pandapropaganda
Jan. 11th, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
Re: HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA
Some girls bat thier eyelashes to get out aof a speeding ticket...I just pretend I'm retarded. :)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow